PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Blue Mountains Taekwondo is committed to providing quality services to you with your privacy in mind. Our privacy policy documents our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

Please visit the following link for the full APPs.


https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, membership registrations, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.bluemountainstaekwondo.com, via Facebook enquiries.

WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and communicating with you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.


You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time using the links provided in email or by contacting us in writing at info@bluemountainstaekwondo.com

WHAT IS SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained (e.g., in requesting medical care for an injury, confirming medical clearance to return to training, etc)

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (e.g., referrals by members). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

  • Where required or authorised by law. 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 2 to 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. 

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at info@bluemountainstaekwondo.com 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require photographic identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

POLICY UPDATES

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS OR ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@bluemountainstaekwondo.com

 

9 Normic Avenue, Blaxland NSW

©2020 by Blue Mountains Taekwondo